Apart from a few other blogs and ours, some other blogs have are still using the old NECO Time Table. But don’t worry because we are here with the updated 2022 June July Neco Examination timetable which was released by the exam council.

This current timetable indicates this year’s examination will begin on Monday 27th of June 2022 and will run till the 12th of August 2022.

As we mentioned earlier there are some changes that have been made to this year’s 2022 NECO June / July SSCE timetable.

NECO SSCE Timetable

NECO Timetable

Advertising

Unlike other years, this present year’s Neco exam will commence from the 27th of June 2022 to the 12th of August 2022. You can easily go through the list to know the various days of your exams.

It is important you either bookmark this page so you can always come back to check your timetable or you can copy out your particular subjects and their time/date.

PLS DON’T MISS IT!Top 10 Best Public Universities in Nigeria Approved By NUC.

Before we get straight to providing you with the Neco 2022 time table, we will like to explain what NECO is all about.

Advertising

NECO AKA National Examinations Council is an examination for Senior secondary students; especially those in their last stage of Secondary School Education.

SSCE can be classified into two different parts; the SSCE Internal and the SSCE External. While the internal is for students in the final year of their senior secondary education, the external is for candidates who are not in the school system AKA Private Candidates.

READ ALSO: Complete List Of All Approved Nigerian Universities.

2022 NECO Timetable for July/Aug SSCE

Currently, the NECO SSCE offers a total number of seventy-six (67) subjects which you will find out below.

NOTE: Feel free to access the OFFICIAL Neco timetable (PDF format) at the end of this post. It contains the duration and paper code for each subject. Try to make references to it.

  • Paper I: Practical Physical Education   to be determined by the subject demand
  • Paper I: Practical Auto Mechanics  3hrs
  • Paper I: Practical Woodwork  3hrs
  • Paper I: Practical Home Management  3hrs
  • Paper I: Practical Foods and Nutrition  3hrs
  • Paper I: Performance Test, Music Technology/AIternative  1hr 30mins
  • Paper IV: Aural Music  50mins
  • Paper IV: Oral French  1hr
  • Paper IV: Oral Arabic  1hr 20mins
  • Paper I: Practical Auto Body Repair and Spray Painting  3hrs
  • Paper I: Auto Electrical Work  3hrs
  • Paper I: Practical Auto Mechanical Work  3hrs
  • Paper I: Practical Air Conditioning and Refrigeration  2hrs
  • Paper I: Practical Welding and Fabrication, Engineering Craft Practice  6hrs
  • Paper I: Practical Electrical Installation & Maintenance Work  3hrs
  • Paper I: Practical Radio, Television and Electronics Work  3hrs
  • Paper I: Practical Blocklaying, Bricklaying and Concrete Work 5hrs
  • Paper IV: Exhibition Painting and Decoration
  • Paper I: Practical Plumbing and Pipe Fitting  5hrs
  • Paper I: Practical Machine Woodworking  3hrs
  • Paper I: Practical Carpentry and Joinery  4hrs
  • Paper I: Practical Furniture Making  3hrs
  • Paper I: Practical Upholstery  3hrs
  • Paper I: Practical Catering Craft Practice  3hrs
  • Paper I: Practical Garment Making  4hrs
  • Paper I: Practical Clothing and Textiles  3hrs
  • Paper IV: Exhibition Dyeing and  Bleaching
  • Paper IV: Exhibition Printing Craft Practice
  • Paper I: Practical Cosmetology  3hrs
  • Paper IV: Exhibition Photography
  • Paper IV: Exhibition Leather Goods, Manufacturing and Repair
  • Paper I: Practical GSM Maintenance and Repairs  3hrs
  • Paper IV: Progressive Assessments Animal Husbandry

IMPORTANT POSTS YOU NEED TO READ
*. All Courses And Their Admission Requirements.
*. How To Upload NECO & WAEC Result on JAMB Caps.
*. How to Reject/Accept Admission On JAMB CAPS Portal.
*. Official JAMB Syllabus for 2022 UTME (All O’Level Subjects).

Monday 4th July

  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Store Management  10:00 am – 12:40 pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Physical Education › 2:00 pm – 4:00 pm

Tuesday 5th July

  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Hausa  10:00 am – 1:00 pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Igbo  10:00 am – 1:00 pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Yoruba  10:00 am – 1:00 pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Edo  10:00 am – 1:00 pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Etik,  10:00 am – 1:00 pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Ibibio  10:00 am – 1:00 pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Insurance › 2:00 pm – 4:40 pm

Wednesday 6th July

  • Paper I: Test of Practical Health Education  10:00 am – 11:30 am
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Health Education › 11:35 am – 1:35 pm
  • Paper I: Written Comprehension French › 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
  • Paper I: Written Expression French › 3:30 pm 5:15 pm

Thursday 7th July

  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – History  10:00 am – 1:00 pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Home Management › 2:00 pm – 4:30 pm

Friday 8th July

  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Foods & Nutrition  10:00 am – 12:30 pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Woodwork  10:00 am – 12:00noon

Saturday 9th July Paper I:

  • Practical Data Processing  10:00 am – 1:00 pm

Monday 11th July to Friday 15th July

  • SALLAH BREAK

Monday 18th July

  • Paper I: Practical Physics  10:00 am – 12:45 pm
  • Paper III & III: Objective & Essay –  Government › 2:00 pm – 4:40 pm

Tuesday 19th July

  • Paper I: Practical Biology  10:00 am – 12:00noon
  • Paper I: Practical Agricultural Science › 2:00 pm – 3:30 pm

Wednesday 20th July

  • Paper I: Practical Chemistry  10:00 am – 12:00 pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto Mechanics › 2:00 pm – 4:30 pm

READ ALSO: West African Examinations Council (WAEC) Timetable For 2022.

Thursday 21st July

  • Paper III: Objective GeneraI Mathematics  10:00 am – 11:45 am
  • Paper II: Essay GeneraI Mathematics › 12:00 pm – 2:30 pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Music › 3:00 pm – 5:30 pm

Friday 22nd July

  • Paper III & I: Objective & Practical / Physical Geography  10:00 am – 12:30 pm
  • Paper II: Drama & Poetry Literature in English › 3:00 pm – 4:40 pm
  • Paper IV: Drawing & Design Woodwork › 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Saturday 23rd July

  • Paper 1: Practical Computer Studies  10:00 am – 1:00 pm

Monday 25th July

  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Chemistry  10:00 am – 1:00 pm
  • Paper III & IV: Objective & Prose Literature in English › 10:00 pm – 12:15 pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective, Theory & Practice Financial Accounting › 2:00 pm – 5:50 pm
  • Paper III & IV: Objective & Drawing Technical Drawing › 2:00 pm – 4:30 pm

Tuesday 26th July

  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Biology  10:00 am – 12:30 pm
  • Paper I: Practical Basic Electricity › 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Wednesday 27th July

  • Paper II & III: Essay & Objective English Language  10:00 am – 12:45 pm
  • Paper IV: Test of Orals English Language › 1:00 pm – 1:45 pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Visual Art › 2:30 pm – 5:30 pm

Thursday 28th July

  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Physics  10:00 am – 1:00 pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Commerce  10:00 am – 12:40 pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Christian Religious Studies › 2:00 pm – 4:30 pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Islamic Studies › 2:00 pm – 4:30 pm

Friday 29th July

  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Agricultural Science  10:00 am – 12:30 pm

IMPORTANT POSTS YOU NEED TO READ:
*. JAMB Cut Off Mark for all Universities and Polytechnics in Nigeria.
*. How To Check Your JAMB Admission Status.
*. How To Print Your JAMB Admission Letter (DE/UTME).

Monday 1st August

  • Paper IV: Creative Design Visual Art  10:00 am – 1:00 pm
  • Paper I: Drawing Visual Art › 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Basic Electricity › 2.30 pm – 4:45 pm

Tuesday 2nd August

  • Paper I(b): Painting and Decoration (Practical)  10:00 am – 4:00 pm
  • Paper I(b): Dyeing and Bleaching (Practical)  10:00 am – 4:00 pm
  • Paper I(b): Printing Craft Practice (Practical)  10:00 am – 4:00 pm
  • Paper I(b): Photography (Practical)  10:00 am – 4:00 pm
  • Paper I(b): Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repair (Practical)  10:00 am – 4:00 pm
  • Paper I: Practical Mining  10:00 am – 12:00 noon
  • Paper I: Practical Fisheries  10:00 am – 11:30 am
  • Paper I: Practical Animal Husbandry  10:00 am – 11:30 am
  • Paper I: Practical Stenography  10:00 am – 11:17 am
  • Paper IV: Practical Stenography (Word Processing) › 2:00 pm – 4:00 pm
  • Paper I: Practical Metal Work › 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Wednesday 3rd August

  • Paper 111 & II: Objective & Essay –  Air-Conditioning & Refrigeration  10:00 am – 11:40 am
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Electrical Installation & Maintenance Work  10:00 am – 12:00 noon
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Blocklaying, Bricklaying & Concrete Work  10:00 am – 12:00 noon
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Machine Woodworking  10:00 am – 11:40 am
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Carpentry & Joinery  10:00 am – 12:00 noon
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Garment Making  10:00 am – 12:30 pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Marketing  10:00 am – 12:40 pm
  • Paper I & II: Objective & Essay – Upholstery  10:00 am – 11:30 am
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Stenography  10:00 am – 12:00 noon
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Animal Husbandry  10:00 am – 12:00 noon
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Fisheries  10:00 am – 12:00 noon
  • Paper I(a): Painting and Decoration (Report Writing)  10:00 am – 12:00 noon
  • Paper I(a): Dyeing and Bleaching (Report Writing)  10:00 am – 12:00 noon
  • Paper I(a): Printing Craft Practice (Report Writing)  10:00 am – 12:00 noon
  • Paper I(a): Photography (Report Writing)  10:00 am – 12:00 noon
  • Paper I(a): Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repair (Report Writing)  10:00 am – 12:00 noon
  • Paper III & II: Objective, Essay & Literature Arabic › 2:00 pm – 5:30 pm

Thursday 4th August

  • Paper III & III: Objective & Essay – Economics  10:00 am – 1:00 pm
  • Paper I: Drawing – Building Construction › 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Friday 5th August

  • Paper II: Essay Human and Regional Geography  10:00 am – 12:00 noon

Monday 8th August

  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Civic Education  10:00 am – 1:00 pm
  • Paper I: Practical Electronics › 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Tuesday 9th August

  • Paper I: Practical Technical Drawing  10:00 am – 1:00 pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Computer Studies › 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Wednesday 10th August

  • Paper III: Objective Further Mathematics  10:00 am – 12:00 noon
  • Paper II: Essay Further Mathematics › 12:15 pm 2:45 pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Building Construction › 3:30 pm 5:30 pm

Thursday 11th August

  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto-Body Repair and Spray Painting  10:00 am – 12:30 pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto Electrical Work  10:00 am – 12:30 pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto Mechanical work  10:00 am – 12:30 pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto Parts Merchandising  10:00 am – 12:15 pm
  • Paper III&II: Objective & Essay-Welding & Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice  10:00 am – 1:00 pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Radio, Television & Electronics Work  10:00 am – 12:30 pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Plumbing & Pipe Fitting  10:00 am – 12:30 pm
  • Paper IV: Drawing & Design Furniture Making  10:00 am – 12:00 noon
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Furniture Making 12:30 pm – 2:15 pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Catering Craft Practice  10:00 am – 12:30 pm
  • Paper & III & II: Objective & Essay – Clothing & Textiles  10:00 am – 12:30 pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Cosmetology  10:00 am – 12:30 pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Minning  10:00 am – 12:45 pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Tourism  10:00 am – 1:30 pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Data Processing  10:00 am – 1:00 pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Store Keeping  10:00 am – 12:40 pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Book Keeping  10:00 am – 1:50 pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – GSM Maintenance & Repairs  10:00 am – 1:00 pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Salesmanship  10:00 am – 12:40 pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Electronics › 2:30 pm – 4:30 pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Office Practice › 2:30 pm – 5:30 pm

Friday 12th August

  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Metal Work  10:00 am – 12:30 pm

NECO SSCE Timetable 2022/2023 [PDF Version]

Click on the link below to download the 2022 Neco SSCE timetable PDF version (It contains the time duration and the paper code for each subject).

Download 2022 NECO Timetable Here

CANDIDATES AND SCHOOLS SHOULD TAKE NOTE OF THE FOLLOWING

1). Should in case the TIME on your NECO question paper is different from the TIME on this timetable, then the time on your question paper should be observed.

2). For Physical Education and Auto Mechanics Practical Paper I; Music, French and Arabic paper IV, the venues for these examinations should be confirmed from any NECO office near you.

3). Practicals in Stenography, Computer studies and Data Processing, and Sciences can be in sets where the number of candidates is higher and the equipment often can’t go round.

4). Engineering craft, Weldin & Fabrication practice should be given to candidates three (3) weeks before the examination date.

5). Visual Arts Paper IV (Creative Design) must be given to Candidates one (1) week before the examination date.

6). Photograph 1B, Printing Craft practice 1B, Dyeing and Bleaching 1B, Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repair 1B, Painting and Decoration 1B should be given to candidates two (2) weeks before the examination date.

7). Candidates who don’t sit for the Practical (Paper 1) will have no result in the subject.

8). Scientific Calculator will not be used or allowed for the exam.

9). Nigerian Languages (Igbo, Yoruba, Hausa, Edo, Ibibio and Efik) include Literature Aspect.

10). Candidates that are blind MUST use the NECO supplied OBR customised Braille sheet for the NECO examination.

11). Blind candidates and Albinos are to be ALLOWED for an extra 30-minutes at the end of every paper.

12). Candidates are prohibited from bringing electronic communication devices (Programmable Calculators, iPads, Tablets, Mobile Phones, Smart Watches/Glasses/Pens, etc) into exam premises.

If you are done with copying your own subjects from the list, share this information via the social sharing buttons below, it is another way you can be helpful to your fellow students.

About the author

lordsamkeyz

Leave a Comment